Schedule

62nd ANNUAL ASPHALT CONFERENCE

Missouri University of Science and Technology
St. Pat’s Ballroom ABC
Havener Center

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019
7:00 a.m. Registration – Miner Lounge
Coffee, Juice, and Breakfast Items
Exhibitor Booths Available
Meramec-Gasconade Room
7:30 a.m. Registration – Miner Lounge
Coffee, Juice, and Breakfast Items
Exhibitor Booths Available
Meramec-Gasconade Room
FIRST SESSION
CONSTRUCTION
Moderator: Brent Whitwell, PE
Indian Creek Materials
THIRD SESSION
DESIGN / SPECIFICATION UPDATE / TESTING
Moderator:  Natalie Roark, PE
MoDOT
8:00-8:15 a.m. WELCOME
Dave Richardson, PE, PhD
Dept. of CArE Engr, Materials Area
Joel Burken, PE, PhD
Dept. of Civil, Arch., & Env. Engineering
8:00-8:30 a.m. EFFECT OF THICKNESS DESIGN on CONSTRUCTABILITY & DURABILITY
Jim Musselman, PE
NCAT
8:15-8:45 a.m. IMPACT OF HEAVY RAINFALL & FLOODING ON PAVING PARACTICES
Steve Jackson, PE
N.B. West Contracting
8:30-9:30 a.m. MODOT UPDATE:
Gyratory Compactor Calibration/Verification Changes
Brett Trautmann, PE
Determining RAP Gravity Using Modified Procedure
Brett Trautmann, PE
8:45-9:15 a.m. RECLAIMED ASPHALT SHINGLES: BEST PRACTICES FIELD REVIEW
Tim Aschenbrener, PE
FHWA
Electronic Ticketing
Dan Oesch, PE
Intelligent Compaction/Infrared Scanner Projects
Dan Oesch, PE
Performance Testing: Paving Projects
Dan Oesch, PE
MicroSuracing Specification Changes
Dan Oesch, PE
9:15-9:45 a.m. ROLLA NATIONAL AIRPORT FULL DEPTH RECLAMATION PROJECT
Elizabeth Duvall, PE
Jviation, Inc.
9:30-10:00 a.m. TRANSITIONING FROM NUCLEAR DENSITY TESTING
Robyn Myers
Troxler Electronic Laboratories, Inc.
9:45-10:00 a.m. NETWORKING/REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room:
Exhibitor booths available
10:00-10:15 a.m. NETWORKING/REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room:  Exhibitor booths available
10:00-10:30 a.m. THE FOUR SEASONS OF BURNER OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
Paul Lavenberg
Honeywell
10:15-10:30 a.m. MAPA UPDATE
Dale Williams, PE
MAPA
10:30-11:00 a.m.  COLUMBIA REGIONAL AIRPORT EMERGENCY RUNWAY REPAIRS
Ryan Lorton, PE
Burns and McDonnell
10:30-11:00 a.m. CRACKING TEST METHODS
Scott Quire, PE
Bluegrass Testing Laboratory
11:00-11:30 a.m. PAVING MACHINE MAINTENANCE
TBA
11:00-11:30 a.m. COMPACTION ASSESSMENT USING DENSITY PROFILING SYSTEM
Kyle Hoegh, PhD
Minnesota DOT
11:30-12:00 noon BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES FOR QUALITY CONTROL
Steve Jackson, PE
N.B. West Contracting
11:30-12:00 noon NEW FAA CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS
Dan Wilson, PE
FAA
12:00 Noon FIRST SESSION ADJOURNS
Lunch on your own
Exhibitor booths available
12:00 noon CONCLUDING REMARKS
Dave Richardson, PE, PhD
Missouri S&T
SECOND SESSION
MATERIALS
Moderator:  Shannon Sinn
Delta Companies, Inc.
CONFERENCE ADJOURNS
1:30-2:00 p.m. PERFORMANCE OF LOW GYRATION MIXES
Jim Musselman, PE
NCAT
2:00-2:30 p.m. FINGERPRINTING BINDERS, ADDITIVES, & MODIFIERS
Joe Kerstetter, PE
Tennessee DOT
2:30-3:00 p.m. COST-EFFECTIVE IMPROVED-FRICTION SURFACE TREATMENT
Rick Holesinger, PE
City of Kirkwood
3:00-3:15 p.m. NETWORKING/REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room: Exhibitor booths available
3:15-3:45 p.m. ASPHALT ADVANTAGES
Dale Williams, PE
MAPA
3:45-4:15 p.m. PROS & CONS OF CITY-OWNED ASPHALT PLANTS
Glenn Balliew & Ray Sandstrom
City of Kirksville
4:15 p.m. SECOND SESSION ADJOURNS
COMPLIMENTARY / CASH BAR
Butler-Carlton Civil Engineering Hall Atrium
Tours of the Materials Labs will follow