Professional and Continuing Education
300 W. 12th Street
216 Centennial Hall
Rolla, MO 65409
(573) 341-6222
pce@mst.edu

TENTATIVE CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Wednesday, November 28, 2018
7:00 a.m. REGISTRATION
Miner Lounge
COFFEE, JUICE, PASTRY, & EXHIBITORS
Meramec-Gasconade Room

8:00 a.m. WELCOME
Dave Richardson, PE, PhD
Dept. of CArE Engr, Materials Area
Joel Burken, PE, PhD
Dept. of Civil, Arch., & Env. Engineering

FIRST SESSION - MAINTENANCE
St. Pat's Ballroom ABC
Moderator:
Brett Trautman, PE, MoDOT

8:15 a.m. PAVEMENT EVALUATION, RATING, & TREATMENTS FOR MUNICIPALITIES/COUNTIES
Jesse Jonas, PE
Horner & Schifrin

8:45 a.m. FULL DEPTH RECLAMATION in MISSOURI
Tom Kiernan
LafargeHolcim

9:15 a.m. REDUCED TRACKING TACK/ALTERNATIVES TO HARD PENETRATION ASPHALT IN TRACKLESS TACK
TBD

9:45 a.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room

10:00 a.m. RAP QUALITY/RAP SPECIFIC GRAVITY
Buzz Powell, PE, PhD
NCAT


10:30 a.m. PAVEMENT PRESERVATION & RECYCLING ALLIANCE (PPRA) WEBPAGE
Lindsay Matush
Vario Marketing


11:00 a.m. OVERLAY BOND TESTING EVALUATION- ILLINOIS EXPERIENCE
Blair Heptig, PE
Kansas DOT

11:30 a.m. SAFETY DESIGN/BUILD CASE HISTORIES
Steve Jackson, PE
N.B. West Contracting


12:00 Noon FIRST SESSION ADJOURNS
Lunch on your own

SECOND SESSION - CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT
St. Pat's Ballroom ABC
Moderator:
  Jim Wright, City of St. Charles

1:30 p.m. BEST PAVING PRACTICES FOR SMALL-SCALE OPERATIONS
Kevin Klette
Byrne & Jones Construction

2:00 p.m. INTELLIGENT COMPACTION UPDATE
Susan Green
Caterpillar Global Paving

2:30 p.m. MODOT’S INCREASED DENSITY INITIATIVE-
PHASE II
Dan Oesch, PE            MoDOT
Brent Whitwell, PE      Pace Construction

3:00 p.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room

3:15 p.m. PAVING MACHINE MAINTENANCE
Larry Spring
Volvo Paving Consultant

3:45 p.m. PLANTS, EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE, & TRAINING FOR THE NEXT GENERATION 
Steve Jackson, PE
N.B. West Contracting

4:15 p.m. SECOND SESSION ADJOURNS

TOURS OF MATERIALS LABS
COMPLIMENTARY / CASH BAR
Butler-Carlton Civil Engineering Hall, Atrium

   
7:30 a.m. REGISTRATION
Miner Lounge
COFFEE, JUICE, PASTRY, & EXHIBITORS
Meramec-Gasconade Room

THIRD SESSION - DESIGN / SPECIFICATION UPDATE / MATERIALS
St. Pat's Ballroom ABC
Moderator: Jeff Huffman, N.B. West Contracting

8:00 a.m. BASIC QUARRY OPERATIONS: EFFECTS ON ASPHALT MIX
TBD

8:30 a.m. MoDOT UPDATE:
  Binder Matrix Testing Evaluation
  MoDOT’s Construction Workforce Program
  NRRA Flexible Team Research
  Performance Testing in Missouri
  Intelligent Compaction & Infrared Scanner Update
 
9:30 a.m. PERFORMANCE-RELATED SPECIFICATIONS
Richard Duval
FHWA

10:00 a.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
Meramec-Gasconade Room

10:15 a.m. MAPA UPDATE
Dale Williams, PE

10:30 a.m. EFFECTS OF POLYPHOSPHORIC ACID ON ASPHALT BINDER MODIFICATION AND ASPHALT ADDITIVES
Richard Steger
Ingevity

11:00 a.m. FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF M332 (MSCR) SPECIFICATION
Wayne Jones, PE
Asphalt Institute

11:30 a.m. PERFORMANCE TESTING/VALIDATION OF MIXES
Bill Buttlar, PE, PhD
University of Missouri-Columbia
11:55 a.m. CONCLUDING REMARKS
Dave Richardson, PE, PhD
Missouri S&T

Noon CONFERENCE ADJOURNS